Press Releases

RRAG calls for CBI inquiry into the killing of Cheristerfield Thangkhiew in Meghalaya

The Rights and Risks Analysis Group (RRAG) today called for an investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) into the killing of Mr Cheristerfield Thangkhiew, former leader of the Hynniewtrep National Liberation Council (HNLC) during a police raid at his home in Shillong on 13th August 2021. Meghalaya Home Minister Lahkmen Rymbui resigned yesterday stating that the police exceeded the lawful tenets of the law.

“While the RRAG welcomes the resignation of the Home Minister Rymbui, given the nature of the encounter, only an investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation can find out the truth”.- stated Mr Suhas Chakma, Director of the RRAG.

Mr Chakma further stated, “The  standard procedure for thorough, effective and independent investigation on police encounter deaths laid down by the Supreme Court on 23.09.2014 including the police officer(s) concerned surrendering weapons for forensic and ballistic analysis, including any other material, as required by the investigating team must be followed.”

Meghalaya ranked 7th in the country on police encounter deaths during 2014-2015 to 2018-2019 when 1,073 persons were killed. As per the NHRC data, the highest number of encounter deaths during this period took place in Chhattisgarh (248 death), followed by Assam (191 deaths), Uttar Pradesh (124 deaths), Jharkhand (75), Andhra Pradesh (71 deaths), Odisha (69 deaths), Meghalaya (56 deaths), Maharashtra (44 deaths), Haryana (28 deaths and Madhya Pradesh (21 deaths). “That Meghalaya, a State with population of 30 lakhs as per 2011 census, ranked 7th   in the country on police encounter deaths during 2014-2015 to 2018-2019 is a matter of grave concern and exposes the trigger happy nature of the State police.” – also stated Mr Chakma.

Number of deaths in police encounter registered by the NHRC based on intimation from the police and complaints from others during 2014-2015 to 2018-2019 (upto 20.01.2019)

Sl. No. State/UT Name2014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-2019 (upto 20.01.2019)Total
1CHHATTISGARH2956754048248
2ASSAM884633177191
3UTTAR PRADESH171275038124
4JHARKHAND19249111275
5ANDHRA PRADESH55852171
6ODISHA17181371469
7MEGHALAYA2417104156
8MAHARASHTRA133811944
9HARYANA31625228
10MADHYA PRADESH12331221
11DELHI7711218
12ARUNACHAL PRADESH4134517
13BIHAR1341716
14PUNJAB7423016
15MANIPUR1833015
16WEST BENGAL6511013
17TAMIL NADU0732012
18TELANGANA3502111
19KARNATAKA3322010
20RAJASTHAN000707
21GUJARAT100023
22KERALA003003
23UTTARAKHAND000112
24HIMACHAL PRADESH000011
25JAMMU & KASHMIR000101
26NAGALAND000011
27GOA000000
28MIZORAM000000
29SIKKIM000000
30TRIPURA000000
31ANDAMAN & NICOBAR000000
32CHANDIGARH000000
33DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI000000
34DAMAN & DIU000000
35LAKSHADWEEP000000
36PUDUCHERRY000000
Total2602961871761541073
Share the story

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *